PHILIPPINE NATIONAL LiDAR CONFERENCE

Waterfront Cebu City Hotel
Salinas Drive, Lahug, Cebu City
January 18-20, 2017

 

DAY 1, WEDNESDAY, JANURY 18, 2017

 

7:30am – 8:30am Registration
8:30am – 8:45am National Anthem
Invocation
8:45 – 8:50 Welcome Message Hon. Hilario P. Davide III
Governor, Province of Cebu
8:50 – 9:00 Opening Remarks and
Introduction
Ariel C. Blanco, Dr. Eng.
Program Leader, PHIL-LiDAR 2
9:00 – 9:25 Keynote Speech 1 Sec. Fortunato T. de la Peña
Department of Science and Technology
9:25 – 9:50 Keynote Speech 2 Usec. Ricardo B. Jalad
Administrator, Office of Civil Defense & Executive
Director, National Disaster Risk Reduction and
Management Council
9:50 – 10:15  Open Forum
Awarding of Tokens of Appreciation
10:15 – 10:30  Morning Snacks
10:30 – 11:00 Keynote Speech 3 Alfredo Mahar F. Lagmay, Ph.D.
Executive Director, Nationwide Operational
Assessment of Hazards (Project NOAH)
11:00 – 11:30 Keynote Speech 4 Mr. Baltazar Tribunalo, Jr.
Head, Cebu Provincial Disaster Risk Reduction and
Management Office
11:30 – 12:00nn Open Forum
Awarding of Tokens of
Appreciation
12:00nn –1:15pm Lunch
1:15pm – 1:40pm Keynote Speech 5 Sec. Regina Paz L. Lopez
Department of Environment and Natural Resources
1:40 – 2:05 Keynote Speech 6 Engr. Charmaine Cruz
Chief Science Research Specialist
UP-Diliman Phil LiDAR 2-CoastMap
2:05 – 2:30 Keynote Speech 7 Atty. Gloria Estenzo-Ramos
Vice President, OCEANA Philippines
2:30 – 3:00 Open Forum
Awarding of Tokens of Appreciation
3:00 – 3:15 Afternoon Snacks
3:15 – 3:40 Keynote Speech 8 Sec. Emmanuel Piñol
Department of Agriculture
3:40 – 4:05 Keynote Speech 9 Engr. Neri Gatdula
Chief Science Research Specialist
UP-Diliman Phil LiDAR 2-PARMap
4:05 – 4:30 Keynote Speech 10 Rowena Cristina L. Guevara, Ph.D.
Undersecretary for Research and Development
Department of Science and Technology
4:30 – 5:00 Open Forum
Awarding of Tokens of Appreciation
5:00 – 5:15 Closing Remarks Enrico C. Paringit, Dr. Eng.
Program Leader, PHIL-LiDAR 1
Fellowship Night

 

DAY 2, THURSDAY, JANUARY 19, 2017

7:30am – 8:30am Registration
8:30am – 8:45am National Anthem
Invocation
8:45 – 9:00 Opening Remarks Dr. Carlos Primo C. David
Executive Director
PCIEERD, Department of Science and
Technology
9:00 – 9:15 Exhibit Opening; Ribbon-Cutting
9:15 – 9:35  Exhibit Session
9:35 – 9:55 Technical           Technical
Session A1          Session A3
Technical            Technical
Session A2          Session A4
4 Presenters TBA
9:55 – 10:15 Technical           Technical
Session B1          Session B3
Technical            Technical
Session B2          Session B4
4 Presenters TBA
10:15 – 10:30  Morning Snacks
10:30 – 10:50 Technical           Technical
Session C1          Session C3
Technical            Technical
Session C2          Session C4
 4 Presenters TBA
10:50 – 11:10 Technical           Technical
Session E1          Session E3
Technical            Technical
Session E2          Session E4
 4 Presenters TBA
11:10 – 11:30 Technical           Technical
Session F1          Session F3
Technical            Technical
Session F2          Session F4
 4 Presenters TBA
11:30 – 11:50 Technical           Technical
Session G1          Session G3
Technical            Technical
Session G2          Session G4
 4 Presenters TBA
1:00pm – 1:20pm Technical           Technical
Session H1          Session H3
Technical            Technical
Session H2          Session H4
 4 Presenters TBA
1:20pm – 1:40pm Technical           Technical
Session I1          Session I3
Technical            Technical
Session I2          Session I4
 4 Presenters TBA
1:40 – 2:00 Technical           Technical
Session J1          Session J3
Technical            Technical
Session J2          Session J4
 4 Presenters TBA
2:00 – 2:20 Technical           Technical
Session K1          Session K3
Technical            Technical
Session K2          Session K4
 4 Presenters TBA
2:20 – 2:40 Technical           Technical
Session L1          Session L3
Technical            Technical
Session L2          Session L4
 4 Presenters TBA
2:40 – 3:00 Technical           Technical
Session M1          Session M3
Technical            Technical
Session M2          Session M4
 4 Presenters TBA
3:00 – 3:15 Afternoon Snacks
3:15 – 3:35 Technical           Technical
Session N1          Session N3
Technical            Technical
Session N2          Session N4
 4 Presenters TBA
3:35 – 3:55 Technical           Technical
Session O1          Session O3
Technical            Technical
Session O2          Session O4
 4 Presenters TBA
3:55 – 4:15 Technical           Technical
Session P1          Session P3
Technical            Technical
Session P2          Session P4
 4 Presenters TBA
4:15 – 4:35 Technical           Technical
Session Q1          Session Q3
Technical            Technical
Session Q2          Session Q4
 4 Presenters TBA
4:35 – 4:55  Technical           Technical
Session R1          Session R3
Technical            Technical
Session R2          Session R4
 4 Presenters TBA

 

DAY 3, FRIDAY, JANUARY 20, 2017
Forum for Cebu Local Government Units

Venue will be announced later

7:30am – 8:30am Registration
8:30am – 8:45am National Anthem
Invocation
8:45 – 9:00 Welcome Message Hon. Agnes Almendras- Magpale
Vice Governor, Cebu Province
9:00 – 9:15  Opening Remarks  Fr. Dionisio M. Miranda, SVD, SThD
President, University of San Carlos
9:15 – 10:05  Orientation on PhilLIDAR 1 Products  Enrico C. Paringit, Dr. Eng.
Program Leader, PHIL-LiDAR 1 Program
10:05 – 11:05  Orientation on Phil-LIDAR 2 Products  Ariel C. Blanco, Dr. Eng.
Program Leader, PHIL-LiDAR 2 Program
9:50 – 10:05  Morning Snacks
11:05 – 11:25   Open Forum
11:25 – 11:45
11:45 – 12:00 nn
12:00 – 1:00 pm  Lunch
1:00pm – 2:00 pm  Maps Turnover
2:00 – 4:30 pm  Workshop on map utilization
4:30-4:45 pm  Closing Remarks